Tuesday, October 02, 2018

Wednesday, October 3rd

DAY 1
MORNING PRAYER 
Thanksgiving Liturgy

CAFETERIA  
Thanksgiving Dinner (ham, scalloped potatoes, corn, coleslaw, tart) $3.50        
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Strong
North Entrance - Mrs. Fetch
South Entrance - Mrs. Gareau
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
FOOD DRIVE
Students from Catholic Studies 10 are doing a food drive and would welcome any food donations gathered over the next week. They will pick up the donations during Thursday, October 4th.

SLC TERRY FOX FUNDRAISER
The SLC will be collecting donations during Period 3 until Thursday, October 11th. There will be special activities depending upon how much money is raised: $500 - Tape Mr. Gaumond to a wall; $750 - Taped Mr. Gareau to a wall; $1000 - Throw a pie at any administrator.

HAT DAY
On Thursday, October 2nd, pay $2.00 at the main office and wear a hat! All proceeds go towards the SLC Terry Fox Fundraiser.

CLUB BADMINTON
If anyone is interested in playing club badminton this year, please talk to Mr Van Otterloo for more information.

SCHOOL PHOTOS 
School photo retakes are on October 9th.

CANADIAN PARENTS FOR FRENCH: VOLUNTEERS
Canadian Parents for French is looking for French immersion students to volunteer as monitors for a Mini-Rendez-Vous (French day camp) that will be hosted at École Holy Cross on Saturday, October 27, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. If you are interested, please see Mr. Joncas in Rm 238 by October 15th

MARAUDER SPORTS
Tuesday, October 2nd
Sr. B Girls Volleyball League: 5:30 p.m – 9:00 p.m. at Carlton
Grade 10 Boys Volleyball League: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. at SMHS
Thursday,  October 4th 
Sr. Football – Carlton at 6:00 p.m. (Prime Ministers Park)
Thursday,  October 4th – Saturday, October 6th
Sr. Boys Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament
Sr. Girls Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

ART CLUB
Monday in the Art Room (B18) from 3:25 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

PEP BAND
Monday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

JUNIOR GLEE CLUB & CHORAL 10
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Chapel.

JAZZ BAND

Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room.

BOARD GAME CLUB
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Lecture Theatre.

SPIRITUAL CLUB  
Thursdays at lunch in the Faith Formation room. 

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday - Ginger Chicken & Rice $3.00                            
Tuesday - Pulled Pork Sandwich $2.50    
Wednesday - Thanksgiving Dinner (ham, scalloped potatoes, corn, coleslaw, tart) $3.50               
Thursday - Chicken Quesadilla & Salad $2.50 
Friday - Hamburger $2.50  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.