Thursday, October 04, 2018

Thursday, October 4th

DAY 2
MORNING PRAYER 
Lord, make me an instrument of your peace:
where there is hatred, let me sow love;
where there is injury, pardon;
where there is doubt, faith;
where there is despair, hope;
where there is darkness, light;
where there is sadness, joy. 
O divine Master, grant that I may not so much seek
to be consoled as to console,
to be understood as to understand,
to be loved as to love.
For it is in giving that we receive, 
it is in pardoning that we are pardoned, 
and it is in dying that we are born to eternal life. Amen

CAFETERIA  
Chicken Quesadilla & Salad $2.50      
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Joy
North Entrance - Mr. Germs
South Entrance - Mrs. Longlitz
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
HAT DAY
On Thursday, October 4th, pay $2.00 at the main office and wear a hat! All proceeds go towards the SLC Terry Fox Fundraiser.

FOOD DRIVE
Students from Catholic Studies 10 are doing a food drive and would welcome any food donations gathered over the next week. They will pick up the donations during TODAY.

SCHOOL PHOTO RETAKES
School photo retakes are on Tuesday, October 9th. Students who require a retake must bring their photo package to the photographer.  Students who missed photo day or are new to the school and did not have their photo taken yet, are asked to get their photo taken this day for student cards and the yearbook.

SLC TERRY FOX FUNDRAISER
The SLC will be collecting donations during Period 3 until Thursday, October 11th. There will be special activities depending upon how much money is raised: $500 - Tape Mr. Gaumond to a wall; $750 - Taped Mr. Gareau to a wall; $1000 - Throw a pie at any administrator.

CLUB BADMINTON
If anyone is interested in playing club badminton this year, please talk to Mr Van Otterloo for more information.

CANADIAN PARENTS FOR FRENCH: VOLUNTEERS
Canadian Parents for French is looking for French immersion students to volunteer as monitors for a Mini-Rendez-Vous (French day camp) that will be hosted at École Holy Cross on Saturday, October 27, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. If you are interested, please see Mr. Joncas in Rm 238 by October 15th


U OF R OPEN HOUSE
Explore your options as a future University of Regina student! On Saturday, October 20, 2018 from 9:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. check out the U of R campus, win prizes, learn about programs, visit with academic advisors, and best of all, have the opportunity to be admitted to the U of R that day! No more waiting for weeks in anticipation! ADMISSIONS ON THE SPOT - Eligible students can be admitted to the University of Regina ON-THE SPOT and will receive a $30 discount ($70.00) on the application fee. See Mrs. Rapin in student services for more information.
Students must register online at https://urconnected.uregina.ca/events/fallopenhousesessions.ezc

U of A Fall presentation
Students who interested in information on the University of Alberta are invited to attend an informational session on  Wednesday, October 31, 2018 during Period 3. The session will be presented by a U of A Student Recruiter and will provide students an opportunity to learn about what the U of A has to offer. See Mrs. Rapin in Student Services to sign up for this presentation. 

MARAUDER SPORTS
Tuesday, October 2nd
Sr. B Girls Volleyball League: 5:30 p.m – 9:00 p.m. at Carlton
Grade 10 Boys Volleyball League: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. at SMHS
Thursday,  October 4th 
Sr. Football – Carlton at 6:00 p.m. (Prime Ministers Park)
Thursday,  October 4th – Saturday, October 6th
Sr. Boys Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament
Sr. Girls Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

ART CLUB
Monday in the Art Room (B18) from 3:25 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

PEP BAND
Monday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

JUNIOR GLEE CLUB & CHORAL 10
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Chapel.

JAZZ BAND

Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room.

BOARD GAME CLUB
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Lecture Theatre.

SPIRITUAL CLUB  
Thursdays at lunch in the Faith Formation room. 

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday - Ginger Chicken & Rice $3.00                            
Tuesday - Pulled Pork Sandwich $2.50    
Wednesday - Thanksgiving Dinner (ham, scalloped potatoes, corn, coleslaw, tart) $3.50               
Thursday - Chicken Quesadilla & Salad $2.50 
Friday - Hamburger $2.50  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.