Friday, September 20, 2019

Tuesday, September 24th

DAY 1

MORNING PRAYER 
Lord our God,
May we grow as people who think of others and see their needs 
and be willing to make sacrifices and be generous for the good of others.  
Thank you for the love you share with me, 
help me to share that love with others through selfless acts.  
Through Christ our Lord.
Amen
CAFETERIA  
Tuesday - Tator Tot Casserole $2.50
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Ms. Chan
North Entrance - Ms. Hawryluk
South Entrance - Mrs. Constant


SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
CLUB BADMINTON
Students who are interested in joining Club Badminton are encouraged to contact Mr. Van Otterloo in the Theatre for information.

DEBATE CLUB
Students and staff will meet on Tuesday, September 24th at 12:15 p.m. in Room 206.  Please bring your lunches.  New members are welcome.

U of S OPEN HOUSE
Any student who wants to attend the University of Saskatchewan Open House on Friday, September 27th, 2019 needs to pre-register online at explore.usask.ca  Online registration closes Monday September 23, 2019. Register early as sessions fill up quickly! Throughout the day, students will:
  • Explore the campus and faculties
  • Take part in hands-on activities
  • Meet University staff and faculty
  • Speak with current students about the U of S experience
After registering, please see Mrs. Rapin or Mrs. Dauk in Student Services if you want to book a spot on the bus ($10.00).

CHEER TEAM PRACTICE
All students on the Cheer Team have practice this Monday and Thursday at 12:35 p.m. in the small gym

U of S DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC OPEN HOUSE
Grade 11 or 12 students who are interested in studying music at the University of Saskatchewan are invited to attend an open house on Friday, October 4th. Please contact Mrs. Skomorowski for more information and registration details. 

MARAUDER SPORTS
Wednesday, September 11th
Gaumond Volleyball A, B, C - League Games
Thursday, September 26th
Sr. Football - Mount Royal at Prime Ministers' Park at 6:30 p.m. 
Friday, September 27th - Saturday, September 28st
Gaumond Volleyball A, B, C - Tournament at SMHS

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
ART CLUB
Monday from 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. in the Art Room (B18). 

PEP BAND 
Mondays from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

CHOIR 
Tuesday and Thursday mornings at 8:00 a.m. and Wednesdays at 12:35 p.m. in the Chapel. 

BOARD GAME CLUB  
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Lecture Theatre.

JAZZ BAND 
Wednesdays from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the Band Room

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU                                 
Tuesday - Tator Tot Casserole $2.50   
Wednesday - Salisbury Steak, Mashed Potatoes, Gravy & Carrots $2.50             
Thursday - Hot Dogs $2.00  
Friday - Chicken Chow Mein $3.00

Bell Schedule
Period
Starts
Ends
1
8:50
9:53
2
9:58
11:01
3
11:11
12:14
4
12:14
1:14
5
1:14
2:17
6
2:22
3:25

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.