Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Thursday, September 12th

DAY 2

MORNING PRAYER 
Loving God, 
Thank you for teaching us that even though others hurt us, 
by forgiving them we can let go our anger and resentment and be a more loving person.  
Please strengthen us and give us a forgiving heart like yours.   
We ask this in the name of Jesus,
Amen
CAFETERIA  
Chicken Kabob & Rotini Salad $3.00 
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Bexson
North Entrance - Mrs. Gibson
South Entrance - Mrs. Cantin


SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
BLUE & WHITE DAY
Students are encouraged to wear blue on Friday, September 13th to show their school spirit.

WELCOME WEEK: Monday, September 16th - Friday, September 20th
Monday: Hat Day. Pay $1.00 at the office to be allowed to wear your hat all day!
Tuesday: Music at Lunch in the Commons
Wednesday: Snatch a Bracelet
Thursday: Free Ice Cream with competitions and a visit from a smurf
Friday: Crocs and Socks

CHEER TEAM
Students who are interested in joining the Cheer Team are invited to attend a meeting on Thursday, September 12th at 12:15 p.m. in the small gym.

WRESTLING TEAM MEETING 
Any students who are planning to wrestle this year are to meet on Tuesday, September 17th at 12:30 p.m. in Rm B27. If you are unable to attend, please contact Ms. Richard or Mr. Gaumond.

DEBATE CLUB
Any students or staff who are interested in the art, procedure or nuances of debate are invited to attend a meeting on Tuesday, September 17th during lunch in Room 210.  If you have any questions, please see Ms. Khan.

MODEL UN MEETING
There will be a Model UN meeting on Monday, September 16th during lunch in Rm 238Students will discuss resolutions and select countries. Please contact Ms. Khan, Mr. Joncas, Mr. Ogrodnick or Mr. Watt if you are not able to attend. New members are always welcome!


BAND & CHOIR PARENT MEETING
A meeting for parents of Band and Choir Students will be held on Tuesday, September 17th at 7:00 p.m. in the Lecture Theater.  

MARAUDER SPORTS
Wednesday, September 11th
Gaumond Volleyball A, B, C - League Games
Thursday, September 12th
Sr Football Game in Saskatoon vs Bethlehem
Girls Soccer - Tournament in Moose Jaw
Friday, September 13th - Saturday, September 14th
Gaumond Volleyball A, B, C - Tournament at Carleton
Golf - Districts
Junior Girls Volleyball - Tournament in Regina
Sr Girls Volleyball - Tournament in Warman

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
ART CLUB
Monday from 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. in the Art Room (B18). 

PEP BAND 
Mondays from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

CHOIR 
Tuesday and Thursday mornings at 8:00 a.m. and Wednesdays at 12:35 p.m. in the Chapel. 

JAZZ BAND 
Wednesdays from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the Band Room

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU                                 
Monday - Ginger Beef & Rice $3.00   
Tuesday - Fettuccini Alfredo & Garlic Bread $2.50     
Wednesday - Taco Salad $2.50             
Thursday - Chicken Kabob & Rotini Salad $3.00  
Friday - Beef Dip Au Jus $2.50

Bell Schedule
Period
Starts
Ends
1
8:50
9:53
2
9:58
11:01
3
11:11
12:14
4
12:14
1:14
5
1:14
2:17
6
2:22
3:25

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.