Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Wednesday, September 19th

DAY 2
MORNING PRAYER 
Heavenly Father, 
we thank you for our school and the gift of this school year 
where we focus on your graces.   
Help us to understand that grace comes 
from knowing Jesus’ story and our faith.   
Help us to be open to your graces.   
Help us to walk in Your light, 
and live our lives in hope, 
through your graces, 
and guided by love.
Amen
CAFETERIA  
Chicken Kabob & Rotini Salad $3.00 
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Halyk
North Entrance - Mrs. Daniel-Minier
South Entrance - Mr. Cappelletto
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
SLC
There is a SLC meeting on Thursday, September 20th at 12:40 p.m. in Rm 226.

UPSTAGE PRODUCTIONS
Students who are interested in working backstage on the fall play are encouraged to attend a meeting on Thursday, September 20th at 12:40 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre.

U of S OPEN HOUSE
The University of Saskatchewan Open House will be on Friday, September 28th. Throughout the day, students will explore the campus and faculties, take part in hands on activities, meet University Staff and faculty, and speak with current students about their U of S Experience. Grade 12 students who are interested in attending must pre-register online at explore.usask.ca. After registering, please see Mrs. Rapin or Mrs. Dauk in Student Services if you need to book a spot on the bus. 

MARAUDER SPORTS
Tuesday, September 18th
Sr. B Girls Volleyball League: 5:30 p.m – 9:00 p.m. at Carlton
Grade 10 Boys Volleyball League: 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. at SMHS
Wednesday, September 18th
Jr. Football: at North Battleford
Thursday, September 20th
Sr. Football: 6:00 p.m. at Prime Minister’s Park (North Battleford)
Friday, September 21st – Saturday, September 22nd
Sr. Girls Volleyball – SMHS tournament
Sr. B Girls Volleyball – La Ronge tournament
Junior A (9/10) Girls Volleyball – SMHS tournament
Sr. Girls Soccer – Yorkton tournament 

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

PEP BAND
Monday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

JUNIOR GLEE CLUB & CHORAL 10
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Chapel.

JAZZ BAND
Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room.

BOARD GAME CLUB
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Lecture Theatre.

ART CLUB
Monday in the Art Room (B18) from 3:25 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday -  Hot Hamburger Sandwich & Pickles $2.50                               
Tuesday - Spaghetti & Sauce with Garlic Bread $2.50    
Wednesday - Chicken Kabob & Rotini Salad $3.00                                  
Thursday - Beef on a Bun Au Jus $2.50 
Friday - Chicken Chow Mein $3.00  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.