Friday, September 28, 2018

Monday, October 1sr

DAY 1
MORNING PRAYER 
Loving God,
We gather in thanksgiving
for the abundant blessings you bestow upon us.
The many blessings you give us
help us to see the immense love you have for each of your children.
Help us to stop and give thanks each day for what we have.
Help us to be generous when we share our blessings.
We ask this through Jesus,
Amen
CAFETERIA  
Ginger Chicken & Rice $3.00    
SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Ms. Chan
North Entrance - Ms. Hawryluk
South Entrance - Mrs. Constant
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS
MODEL UN
There will be a Model UN meeting on TODAY in Rm 238 at 12:25 p.m. New members are always welcome! Bring a friend!

CANADIAN PARENTS FOR FRENCH: VOLUNTEERS
Canadian Parents for French is looking for French immersion students to volunteer as monitors for a Mini-Rendez-Vous (French day camp) that will be hosted at École Holy Cross on Saturday, October 27, from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. If you are interested, please see Mr. Joncas in Rm 238 by October 15th

FOOD DRIVE
Students from Catholic Studies 10 are doing a food drive and would welcome any food donations gathered over the next week. They will pick up the donations during Period 1 on Tuesday, October 2nd and Thursday, October 4th.

SCHOOL NEWSPAPER
Any student interested in joining the school newspaper to be a writer, photographer, or contribute in any way, please attend an organizational meeting on Tuesday, October 2nd at noon in room B21. See Mrs. DM for more details. 

SCHOOL PHOTOS 
School photo retakes are on October 9th.

MARAUDER SPORTS
Tuesday, October 2nd
Sr. B Girls Volleyball League: 5:30 p.m – 9:00 p.m. at Carlton
Grade 10 Boys Volleyball League: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. at SMHS
Thursday,  October 4th 
Sr. Football – Carlton at 6:00 p.m. (Prime Ministers Park)
Thursday,  October 4th – Saturday, October 6th
Sr. Boys Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament
Sr. Girls Volleyball – Spruce Grove, AB tournament

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

ART CLUB
Monday in the Art Room (B18) from 3:25 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

PEP BAND
Monday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room. 

JUNIOR GLEE CLUB & CHORAL 10
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Chapel.

JAZZ BAND

Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. in the Band Room.

BOARD GAME CLUB
Tuesday and Thursday at lunch in the Lecture Theatre.

SPIRITUAL CLUB  
Thursdays at lunch in the Faith Formation room. 

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday - Ginger Chicken & Rice $3.00                            
Tuesday - Pulled Pork Sandwich $2.50    
Wednesday - Thanksgiving Dinner (ham, scalloped potatoes, corn, coleslaw, tart) $3.50               
Thursday - Chicken Quesadilla & Salad $2.50 
Friday - Hamburger $2.50  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.