Friday, February 02, 2018

Monday, February 5th

DAY 1
MORNING PRAYER 
Loving God, 
We are reminded that because of your love for us, 
we should show the world we have great joy.  
Help us to be happy as we live our lives and interact with our neighbours.  
Through Christ our Lord,
Amen.
CAFETERIA  
Chicken a la King & Noodles $3.00
AFTER-SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Carriere
North Entrance - Mrs. Barrett
South Entrance - Mrs. Bernier
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS 
GLEE CLUB
Glee Club students who are going on the Kamloops trip are to contact Mrs. Skomorowksi for fundraising by Friday, February 9th at 3:30 p.m.

YEARBOOK PHOTOS: STUDENT AND TEAMS/CLUBS
Semester II photos for new students and students who have not had their school photo taken is scheduled for Monday, February 12th starting at 9:00 a.m. Semester II team and club photos will taken on Monday, February12th starting at 10:45 a.m. All photo sessions will be in the mini gym and teams are to assemble ten minutes before their session.

Time
Team/Group
Coach/Advisors
10:45am
Wrestling Team
C. Olver, R. Richards,
10:45am
Sr. B Boys Basketball
D. Regel
10:55am
Sr. B. Boys Basketball
K. Welter & D. Phaneuf
10:55am
Gr.9/10 Boys Basketball
S. Hunko
11:05am
Gr.9/10 Boys Basketball
R. Ring
11:05am
Gr.9/10 Boys Basketball
Z. Strong
11:15am
Sr. B Girls Basketball
L. Rissling, D.Kopchynski
11:15am
Sr. A Girls Basketball
D. Gareau, J. McFee
11:25am
Gr.9/10 Girls Basketball
J. & T. Zurakowski
11:25am
Gr.9/10 A. Girls Basketball
E. Hudon, R. Gareau
11:30am
Gr.9/10 Girls Basketball
L. McLeod
11:30am
Gr.9/10 Girls Basketball
C. Fetch
11:35am
Gr.8 BMR Girls Basketball
M. Phaneuf
11:40am
Curling
R. Quintal, R. Joncas, J. Packet
11:40am
Sr. A. Boys Basketball     
D. Seto, J. Carriere, R. McKinnon
11:45am
SLC
D. Barrett, S. Meckelborg, L.Thurber, J. Zurakowski

JUNIOR CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARD
The Junior Citizen of the Year award has honoured the youth of Saskatchewan for over 40 years. The program is sponsored by The Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association, in partnership with SaskPower, and the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan.  These prestigious awards are given to kids who: Have a positive lifestyleAre dedicated to community and schoolHave a strong sense of caring and responsibility, Have the ability to overcome life’s challenges, Inspire others, Are between ages 8 to 18.  Four award recipients are chosen each year and receive a $3,000 bursary provided by SaskPower, to be used for their post-secondary education. For more information, please go to www.swna.com The call for nominations is now open. Deadline for nominations is March 31st, 2018.

ADMISSION TO U OF S
The deadline to apply for Regular Admission to U of S is February 15th, 2018. Information about calculation of the admission averages, and the required subjects by program are available on the U of S website.

COMMUNITY ANNOUNCEMENTS
PRINCE ALBERT WRESTLING CLUB
PAWC has begun!  Practices are on Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday.  Please see Ms. Richards in Room 128 for more information.

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
SPEED TRAINING
Speed training will be every Friday until further notice.


WRESTLING
Practice runs Mondays, Wednesday and Thursdays after school.  If you are interested in wrestling, and have not signed up yet, please see Ms. Richards in room 128, ASAP.

WEDNESDAY SUPPER STUDY
Students are invited to go to the library every Wednesday after school to receive additional teacher support. As well, a supper is served at 5:00 p.m.

OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

ART CLUB
Art Club meets every Monday from 3:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m in the Art Room (B18). Everyone is welcome to attend. Come on out to make some great art! 

BOARD GAME CLUB
Board Game Club meets every every Tuesday and Thursday during lunch in the Community Room. Everyone is welcome!

GLEE CLUB/CHORAL 
Tuesday and Thursday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. in the chapel.
Wednesday from 12:25 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. in the chapel.

JAZZ BAND

Wednesday from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the band room.


HANDBELLS
Tuesday from12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
Thursday from 12:35 - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

GIRLS CHAMBER CHOIR (Audition Only)
Monday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. with the Glee Club in the chapel.
Every second Friday from 12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

BOYS CHAMBER CHOIR (Audition Only)
Monday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. with the Glee Club in the chapel.
Every second Friday from 12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday - Chicken a la King & Noodles $3.00                                   
Tuesday - Tourtiere, Mashed Potatoes & Corn $3.00 
Wednesday - Beef Dip Au Jus $2.50                                   
Thursday - Quiche & Hashbrowns $2.50  
Friday - Poutine $2.50  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.