Tuesday, December 19, 2017

Wednesday, December 20th

DAY 1
MORNING PRAYER 
Liturgy in the Commons

CAFETERIA  
Hamburger $2.50
AFTER-SCHOOL SUPERVISION
Main Entrance - Mr. Salahub
North Entrance - Mr. Sosnowski
South Entrance - Mrs. Stewart
SCHOOL ANNOUNCEMENTS 
SLC SPIRIT WEEK
Wednesday, December 20th – Red and Green Day
Thursday, December 21st – Ugly Christmas Sweater and PJ Day

MOCK TRIAL IN JANUARY
If you are interested in participating in mock trial, there will be a second team starting up in January.  Please see Mrs. Bernier (room 206) or Mrs. Trumier (room 207) for more information and to sign up.  Practices are once or twice a week, at noon, and the competition is on April 14, 2018, in Saskatoon.

VOLLEYBALL REFEREE CLINIC
Students who are interested in receiving training to be volleyball referees, and possibly attain a school credit, are to inquire at the main office.  The referee clinic will be on Thursday, January 4th, 2018.

WRESTLING
Practice runs Mondays, Wednesday and Thursdays after school.  If you are interested in wrestling, and have not signed up yet, please see Ms. Richards in room 128, ASAP.

SCHULICH LEADER SCHOLARSHIP NOMINEE 
The Schulich Leader Scholarship is a prestigious entrance scholarship awarded to a high school graduate enrolling in a Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) program at partner universities. The nominated student has the opportunity to win a $100,000 or $80,000 scholarship. The criteria includes: academic excellence, leadership, and financial need.  St. Mary High School can nominate one candidate and nomination is competitive. Please provide a list of school/community involvement, leadership activities, and a statement about financial need toMrs.Rapin in Student Services by Monday, January 15, 2018 to be considered for nomination. To find out more about the Schulich Leader Scholarship visithttp://www.schulichleaders.com or  info@uja.schulichleader.com

ADMISSION TO U OF S
The deadline to apply for Regular Admission to U of S is February 15th, 2018. Information about calculation of the admission averages, and the required subjects by program are available on the U of S website.

COMMUNITY ANNOUNCEMENTS
PRINCE ALBERT WRESTLING CLUB
PAWC has begun!  Practices are on Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday.  Please see Ms. Richards in Room 128 for more information.

WEEKLY ANNOUNCEMENTS
WEDNESDAY SUPPER STUDY
Students are invited to go to the library every Wednesday after school to receive additional teacher support. As well, a supper is served at 5:00 p.m.

OPEN SHOP FOR PAA STUDENTS
Students who are currently taking PAA classes that involve construction or drafting are invited to use the shop equipment, under teacher supervision, during lunch hours every Monday - Thursday. Please contact Mr. Thalheimer or Mr. Welter for more information.

ART CLUB
Art Club meets every Monday from 3:30 p.m.- 5:00 p.m in the Art Room (B18). Everyone is welcome to attend. Come on out to make some great art! 

BOARD GAME CLUB
Board Game Club meets every every Tuesday and Thursday during lunch in the Community Room. Everyone is welcome!

GLEE CLUB/CHORAL 
Tuesday and Thursday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. in the chapel.
Wednesday from 12:25 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. in the chapel.

JAZZ BAND

Wednesday from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the band room.


HANDBELLS
Tuesday from12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
Thursday from 12:35 - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

GIRLS CHAMBER CHOIR (Audition Only)
Monday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. with the Glee Club in the chapel.
Every second Friday from 12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

BOYS CHAMBER CHOIR (Audition Only)
Monday from 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. with the Glee Club in the chapel.
Every second Friday from 12:35 p.m. - 1:10 p.m in the band room.

SUNDAY SERVICES
Sacred Heart Cathedral
Sunday - 8:00 a.m.; 9:30 a.m. (French); 11:00 a.m.
Weekdays - 12:10 p.m. (Check with the office to confirm.)
St. Michael Church
Sunday - 9:30 a.m.
St. Joseph Church
Saturday - 7:30 p.m
Sunday - 10:00 a.m.; 7:30 p.m.
Weekdays - 7:00 p.m. (Check with office to confirm.)
St. Mark Church
Sunday - 11:00 a.m.
St. George Byzantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10:00 a.m.
St. James Church (Albertville)
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Wednesday - 7:00 p.m.
Our Lady of Czestochowa
Sunday - 9:00 a.m.
Friday Devotions - 7:00 p.m. (with Adoration until 11:00 p.m.)

CAFETERIA MENU      
Monday - Hot Dog $2.00                                
Tuesday - Christmas Dinner $3.50
Wednesday - Hamburger $2.50                                   
Thursday - Lunch Special $2.50  

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.